Village News

Christmas Lights

200228 | Whole of Cornwall on flood watch as Storm Jorge hits


 

 

Whole of Cornwall on flood watch as Storm Jorge hits

Whole of Cornwall on flood watch as Storm Jorge hits

Published by Emma Carton at 12:43pm 28th February 2020. (Updated at 2:02pm 28th February 2020)

Cornwall is back on flood watch as Storm Jorge sweeps in with torrential rain and gales.

The first of the Met Office weather warnings, for downpours, is in force until Saturday morning.

The Environment Agency has issued a string of flood alerts for rivers from Penzance to Bude.

The second weather warning for gusts of up to 70mph will be force on Saturday and Sunday, as forecasters predict huge waves and possible travel disruption.

What flood warnings are in force?

The Environment Agency has issued a string of flood alerts for the Duchy and Devon, from Penzance to Bude.

They are in force for:

  • West Cornwall Rivers: Flooding is possible for Land's End, Penzance, Helston, Crowlas, St Ives, Hayle, Camborne, Portreath and Perranporth.
  • Helford and Fal Rivers: Flooding is possible for The Lizard, Penryn, Falmouth, Truro, Ladock, Tresillian and Grampound.
  • St Austell and Par Rivers: Flooding is possible for Pentewan, St Blazey, Luxulyan and Mevagissey.
  • River Fowey: Flooding is possible for Lostwithiel, The Glynn Valley, Trago Mills and St Neot.
  • North Cornwall Rivers: Flooding is possible for Newquay, Padstow, Wadebridge and Sladesbridge, Bodmin, Lanivet, Boscastle and Camelford.
  • Lower River Tamar: Flooding is possible for Gunnislake, Calstock, Cargreen, Bere Alston, Morwellham and Cotehele.
  • Middle River Tamar: Flooding is possible for Polson Bridge, Horsebridge, Gunnislake, Lifton and Sydenham.
  • Upper River Tamar: Flooding is possible for Bude, Helebridge, Bridgerule, Canworthy Water, Launceston and Yeolmbridge.
  • River Lynher: Flooding is possible for Rame Peninsula, Callington, Saltash, Rilla Mill, Pillaton and Landrake
  • Rivers Tavy and Walkham: Flooding possible for Tavistock, Walkhampton, Bedford Bridge, Horrabridge and Lopwell.

"Flooding is possible from late Friday through to the morning of Saturday 29th February, with river levels remaining high throughout the day.

"Heavy and persistent rainfall, as a result of storm Jorge, is expected this evening and overnight clearing to the East throughout the day on Saturday. Rivers are expected to rise quickly in response to this rainfall.

"This may cause flooding of low lying land and roads. Take care near the areas of concern and keep up to date with your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area ready to respond as required.

"This message will be updated on Saturday, or earlier if the situation changes".

Environment Agency

You can check the latest flood alerts and warnings for Cornwall here or watch what the weather has in store for the weekend...

via https://www.piratefm.co.uk/news/latest-news/3053413/whole-of-cornwall-on...